SHIT IS ABOUT TO GET REAL MY FRIENDS!!

fakeisthenewblack.jpg

I have to be honest with all of you… I feel as though I haven’t been 100% myself or honest with everyone. When I started up my instagram account, @lighten.up3, I wanted it to be about my new vegan lifestyle, my family, my fur-babies, my friendships and my weight loss journey…  Though that is all I really post about on my page, I’ve been forgetting one key thing I wanted to stay true to… and that was to post the good side AND the not to good side of my life.  Actually, I think I’ve forgotten to stay true to myself all together.

I’m done pretending to be someone else, or trying to be like others. I am done trying to be perfect!

Want to know the real me? The real me hardly wears make up now and I hardly do my hair, so the selfies you see are of the days I actually have to go out and be presentable… I honestly don’t have that many friends and the friends I do have I barely see because I am obsessed with being at home and have anxiety parting with ‘ME’ time. I’m not a very organised person, in fact I’m quite possibly the least organised person I know.. ugh! I don’t think I am as happy as I portray on social media, life is tough, life is also great but yeah, it’s also really fucking tough sometimes… I don’t have the attention span to take wonderful pictures of food nor the attention to detail so be ready for some sub-par food pics (because although many make fun of people who takes pictures of their food, I like to because seeing pictures of what others ate helped me along my journey so maybe I can do the same). I certainly am vegan and damn proud of it, that will never change. I am SO in love with my husband but we most definitely have our moments and arguments (but that shit you don’t need to see). I adore my fur-babies but because I made them their seperate account (yes, I’m obessed- wanna see? @theoverbites) I find I don’t post about them on my page, that’s going to have to change. I am on a weight loss journey, or do I even really want to call it that anymore? I’m so over ‘loosing weight’. I just want to achieve health and happiness, but for me to be happy that means, a bit of weight must be lost and so I will continue to call it a weight loss journey (for now)… I am loosing weight but it’s not as fast as most people would wish for it to be but that’s something I’ll be sharing with you more because you know why? Because, that shit’s fucking real. AND I’M OKAY WITH THAT!

I was starting to get so sick of instagram/posts I was seeing and was almost at the point of wanting to delete my account… but then I thought about all the awesome people I have met and who I follow on there, that I would honestly be sad to let it go. So why should I have to delete my account just because I was sick of the lies and the not-so-genuine posts/accounts on instagram? Instead I will stand against it and I will do my own thing.

This post right here, is my promise to all of my friends, ‘friends’, loved ones, followers, relatives (Ha who am I kidding, they wouldn’t read my shit!), my social media buddies (love you guys!), and to my self, that I am going to cut the fucking crap! I am DONE with all the bull shit, fake-ass, poser-ass shit social media drives us to be. I did what I said I wasn’t going to do and I AM DONE!!

So here’s to posting less fake-ass bull shit and some more fresh & for real shit!

That’s all I got for you today.

 

Love,

Denise

14 day- Vegan Weight Loss? Challenge accepted!!

 

rawtillwhenever

If you’ve been following my blog, instagram account or you personally know me, you know that I’m vegan (and damn proud to be one)… You might also have heard me talk about or read my post about High Carb Hannah and how I credit her for my success and inspiration to go vegan. (If you haven’t checked her out on youtube already, PLEASE DO… like now, well after you read this post ;)!)

It has been a year and 2 months now that I have been vegan, and High Carb Hannah has gone and inspired me again! After loosing 70lbs, acheiving her goal weight and body, she has come out with a new book called Lean & Clean. What is Lean & Clean? It’s a 14 day vegan weight loss guide, and so much more. It is full of amazing information (food, exercise and lifestyle), it’s  incredibly motivational & supportive, and includes beauty tips & tricks also!  When I found out it was out for sale, I HAD to buy myself a copy! She has already motivated me to acquire the lifestyle I always dreamed of having, and to this day have lost 30lbs from going vegan, so there was no doubt in my mind that this book was something I needed in my life.

So, since tomorrow is Monday and the book came out this weekend, I feel like it is only appropriate to start the 14 day vegan weight loss challenge tomorrow! I can’t wait to try out the new recipes as they look amazing. What I love most so far about the book is how personal it feels, it honestly feels like Hannah is coaching you one on one and that she really does care about your success.

My goal for these next two weeks is to workout/be active every day, but for AT LEAST 3 days out of the week I’d like to push my self HARD!! I’d also like to follow the meal plan as much as I can, or at least use it for motivation to create my own meals. I am hoping to loose 2-4lbs by the end of the two weeks, or at least feel better since Hannah’s taught me that it’s not all about what the scale says, it’s more about how the clothes fit and the measuring tape says!! Also, would like to have one treat day/meal where I don’t worry too much and don’t feel guilty about the food or non-exercising I do…

So, if you are in a slump, looking for motivation, looking for amazing support, and looking for the healthiest way to loose weight I highly HIGHLY suggest checking out Hannah’s new book. Coming across Hannah on youtube was the best thing that has ever happened to me, and maybe it will be for you too.

Check out Hannah’s new 14 Day – Vegan Weight Loss Guide:Lean & Clean

Wish me luck everyone, and I hope you guys join me & MANY others along this journey!!!

Much Love,

DeKay